Accident Summary Nr: 201083615 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Almond Huller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126189687 | 10/31/2002 | 0721 | 115112 | P R Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 16, 2002, Employee #1, a machine operator at an almond hulling plant, was loading almonds into an auger chute when a jam occurred. He climbed on top of a storage bin to access the jam. While reaching into the auger to clear it, Employee #1's right hand became caught, amputating his index and middle fingers. He was hospitalized at Madera Community Hospital for emergency treatment. Employee #1 did not shut down the machine before trying to clear the jam.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126189687 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |