Accident Summary Nr: 201083599 - Employee injured in trench collapse when shoring caved-in

Accident Summary Nr: 201083599 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 12/06/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30080434112/06/200216290Scheidt, Haydon & Hall, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:10 a.m. on December 6, 2002, Employee #1 of Scheidt, Haydon and Hall, Inc. was injured when the trench in which he was working, located near the intersection of Cole and Shaw Avenues in Clovis, California, collapsed and buried him. The accident happened when Employee #1 was working in the bottom of a 9.5-foot deep trench, setting grade for concrete pipe while the employer was installing additional shoring. During the shoring installation, the west wall at the south end of the excavation caved-in and covered Employee #1. There was no shoring or protective system at the location in the trench. The soil conditions were granular and somewhat moist. Employee #1 was dug out by coworkers with the assistance of the Clovis Fire Department. American Ambulance responded and transported Employee #1 to the University Medical Center for additional treatment.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, TORSO, TRENCH, CRUSHED, SHORING, BURIED, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300804341 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse