Accident Summary Nr: 201083599 - Employee injured in trench collapse when shoring caved-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300804341 | 12/06/2002 | 1629 | 0 | Scheidt, Haydon & Hall, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:10 a.m. on December 6, 2002, Employee #1 of Scheidt, Haydon and Hall, Inc. was injured when the trench in which he was working, located near the intersection of Cole and Shaw Avenues in Clovis, California, collapsed and buried him. The accident happened when Employee #1 was working in the bottom of a 9.5-foot deep trench, setting grade for concrete pipe while the employer was installing additional shoring. During the shoring installation, the west wall at the south end of the excavation caved-in and covered Employee #1. There was no shoring or protective system at the location in the trench. The soil conditions were granular and somewhat moist. Employee #1 was dug out by coworkers with the assistance of the Clovis Fire Department. American Ambulance responded and transported Employee #1 to the University Medical Center for additional treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 9 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300804341 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |