Accident Summary Nr: 201083557 - Employee's finger amputated when caught in chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119980209 | 09/18/2002 | 2096 | 0 | La Tapatia Tortilleria |
Abstract: At about 10:00 a.m. on April 19, 2002, Employee #1, of La Tapatia Tortilleria was removing corn dough from the rollers of the tortilla machine when his right hand got caught between the moving chain and sprocket drive. The employee sustained serious lacerations to his right hand and his finger was amputated. Employee #1 was taken to the University medical center in Fresno, California, where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119980209 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |