Accident Summary Nr: 201083490 - Employee Injured When Dragged By Tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111944146 | 05/17/2002 | 0131 | 111920 | Re & De Des Jardins Ranches |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 25, 2002, Employee #1 was preparing cotton field Number 7 for planting using a John Deer tractor Model Number 4020 and Serial Number T213P269288R with a harrow and chain attached to the rear. Employee #1 stopped the tractor to checkout a smell and oil leak coming from the engine compartment. Employee #1 did not engage the tractor in the park position or shut off the engine while he was standing at the passenger side of the tractor between the front and rear tires. The tractor was in the neutral position and idling fast. The tractor jumped into the forward drive gear and knocked Employee #1 to the ground dragging him approximately 50 ft under the harrow before coming to a stop on an embankment. Employee #1 sustained small and large abrasions to the right side of the upper back and left side of the abdomen, and an open fracture on the left tibia and fibula. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111944146 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |