Accident Summary Nr: 201083474 - Employee injured when finger cut by vegetable grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120145784 | 08/01/2002 | 7361 | 0 | Select Personnel |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on March 1, 2002, Employee #1, of Select Personnel Services, was using a vegetable grinder for shredding parsley when his finger came in contact with the cutting blade. Employee #1 sustained a serious laceration and was taken to University Medical Center Fresno, where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120145784 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |