Accident Summary Nr: 201083466 - Run Over by Lettuce Harvestor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300803541 | 04/15/2002 | 0761 | 0 | Escamilla & Sons |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on April 15, 2002, Employee #1 was driving a modified SAME Row Crop 85 lettuce harvester serial number WL-16. When a coworker walked to his working position 30 ft behind the harvester, he found Employee #1 under the right rear tire. It is unknown why Employee #1 left his working position. Employee #1 was run over by the vehicle that was supposed to be under his control. Employee # 1 sustained fatal head and internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300803541 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |