Accident Summary Nr: 201083466 - Run Over by Lettuce Harvestor

Accident Summary Nr: 201083466 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 04/15/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30080354104/15/200207610Escamilla & Sons

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on April 15, 2002, Employee #1 was driving a modified SAME Row Crop 85 lettuce harvester serial number WL-16. When a coworker walked to his working position 30 ft behind the harvester, he found Employee #1 under the right rear tire. It is unknown why Employee #1 left his working position. Employee #1 was run over by the vehicle that was supposed to be under his control. Employee # 1 sustained fatal head and internal injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, FARM MACHINERY, HARVESTER, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300803541 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators