Accident Summary Nr: 201083433 - Employee Injured When Crushed By Vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300803228 | 01/11/2002 | 7538 | 0 | Goodguys Tire Centers Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, an automotive technician, was servicing the vehicle's transmission. Employee #1 determined the truck exceeded the 8,000-pound capacity of the Rotary Lift (Model FP-46A), and was doing the work using a Snap-On creeper. The creeper has frame rails that extend beyond the support wheels with a surface clearance of three to four inches. Employee #1 was working with the creeper's frame extended over the service lift. The lift was mistakenly actuated by a sales person attempting to raise a car on an adjacent lift. Service lift controls did not identify which lift they operate and placement of controls were not consistent throughout the facility. All controls were provided with air shut off valve, although employees were not aware of their function. Sales personnel were not trained or authorized to operate service lifts. When the lift was activated the frame extensions were caught on the rising lift pushing Employee #1 into the truck's undercarriage. Employee #1 managed to slip down the creeper, avoiding full compression between the creeper and truck frame. Employee #1 suffered crushing injuries and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300803228 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Automobile mechanics |