Accident Summary Nr: 201083425 - Employee injured from falls off roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201083425 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 02/19/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30080357404/25/200217610Madera Roofing

Abstract: On February 19, 2002, Employee #1 was installing metal trim to the frontline of a scalloped edge tiles entryway. After finishing his measurement, he stood up and slipped. He fell approximately 14 ft from the edge of the roof. The impact of the fall caused four broken ribs, a broken right knee and a broken collarbone. He was transported to a local medical center where he was hospitalized for the injuries suffered in the fall.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, INSTALLING, ROOF, COLLARBONE, RIB, METAL STRIP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 13

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300803574 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof