Accident Summary Nr: 201083409 - Employee injured when door slammed on finger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300803517 | 04/09/2002 | 8069 | 0 | Ca Porterville Developmental Center |
Abstract: At approximately 3:05 p.m. on March 4, 2002, Employee #1 was working at the tech station in Unit 8 of the Porterville Developmental Center in Porterville, California when she heard some commotion in front of the tech station. When Employee #1 stepped outside the tech station and rested her hand on the door jam, a client ran down the hallway and forcefully slammed the door shut on Employee #1's fingers amputating the tip of her left middle finger. Employee #1 received first aid until the emergency services arrived to transport her to the Sierra View District Hospital emergency room for further treatment. Employee #1 had worked for the Porterville Developmental Center for 27 years and had been employed as a unit supervisor for approximately 2 years.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300803517 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |