Accident Summary Nr: 201083383 - Employee injured by venomous vector
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300803509 | 04/05/2002 | 1521 | 0 | Azevedo Construction |
Abstract: On November 6, 2002, Employee #1, a carpenter with Azevedo Construction, was working at a new residential construction site in Fresno, California when he felt a pain in his right forearm. He worked the remainder of his shift. The following day, Employee #1 complained of swelling and pain and left work at noon to visit his physician. Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital in the afternoon with leukocytosis and cellulititis and remained hospitalized for ten days, as the result of a bite or sting on the right forearm from a venomous vector. Envenomation had occurred on November 6, 2002 when Employee #1 had remembered a pain, but he did not see to identify the vector. Physical inspection of the construction site was not performed, since the project was finished, prior to inspection. Employees described the site as normal, and evidence of concern, such as an inordinate amount of venomous vectors, was not observed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300803509 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |