Accident Summary Nr: 201083375 - One killed, one injured when drilling rig hits power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300803079 | 11/09/2001 | 1781 | 0 | Walt Bannon Drilling Inc |
Abstract: On November 8, 2001, Employee #1, a driller's helper, and Employee #2, the drill site supervisor, were using an Ingersoll-Rand TW-4 Waterwell Driller to drill a domestic water well. Employee #2 was acting as a safety observer and directing elevation of the derrick. Employee #1 was raising the derrick using the rear control panel, while relying on hand signals from Employee #2 to maintain safe clearance. Employee #2 gave a "thumbs-up", signaling to elevate the derrick and he then proceeded towards the drill rig. The derrick struck a 21-kilovolt overhead power line and Employee #1 was electrocuted. Employee #2 received an electric shock and sustained serious injuries, for which he was hospitalized. The vertical clearance between the derrick and the overhead line was determined to be 15 ft.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300803079 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Helpers, extractive occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |
||
2 | 300803079 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |