Accident Summary Nr: 201083375 - One killed, one injured when drilling rig hits power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300803079 | 11/09/2001 | 1781 | 0 | Walt Bannon Drilling Inc |
Abstract: On November 8, 2001, Employee #1, a driller's helper, and Employee #2, the drill site supervisor, were using an Ingersoll-Rand TW-4 Waterwell Driller to drill a domestic water well. Employee #2 was acting as a safety observer and directing elevation of the derrick. Employee #1 was raising the derrick using the rear control panel, while relying on hand signals from Employee #2 to maintain safe clearance. Employee #2 gave a "thumbs-up", signaling to elevate the derrick and he then proceeded towards the drill rig. The derrick struck a 21-kilovolt overhead power line and Employee #1 was electrocuted. Employee #2 received an electric shock and sustained serious injuries, for which he was hospitalized. The vertical clearance between the derrick and the overhead line was determined to be 15 ft.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 3 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300803079 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Helpers, extractive occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |
||
| 2 | 300803079 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |