Accident Summary Nr: 201083367 - Employee Killed When Run Over by Tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300803327 | 02/14/2002 | 0175 | 0 | Olson Family Farm |
Abstract: Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries after being run over by the tractor he was operating in a fruit orchard. Employee #1 became unseated after being hit by a branch. Employee #1 was transported by his supervisor, who is also his father, in a company vehicle to a community hospital, where he succumbed to injuries. The 1970 Ford tractor, Model 4000-Orchard Special, was not equipped with rollover protection structure or a seat belt. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300803327 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |