Accident Summary Nr: 201083359 - Employee killed when run over by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300803129 | 11/27/2001 | 4212 | 0 | Larry Burrows Trucking |
Abstract: On November 27, 2001, Employee #1 was working at a site located on Lincoln between Chateau Fresno and Garfield in Fresno County. Employee #1 was last seen standing on the rim of a Caterpillar Front End Loader, VIM81J9743, checking the oil for pre-start operations. Another worker, Employee #1's uncle, who was also employed by the company, was driving an International cab-over tractor Model Number 81004x2, VIN IHSHBJIRIH592325. When another worker passed in front of the loader he heard someone yelling "no, no, stop, stop." Another worker stopped and exited the vehicle. He saw Employee #1 laying on the ground beneath the right rear tire of the second trailer. Nobody actually saw Employee #1's slip or fall from the rim of the loader and there was no evidence to indicate that the loader had been struck by anything, causing Employee #1 to fall. Emergency Medical Services pronounced Employee #1 dead at the scene due to injuries to the chest. The only external injuries were minor abrasions on his thigh, calf, and hip. The employer transports materials to be used in agricultural operations such as mulch and grape pumas.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300803129 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |