Accident Summary Nr: 201083334 - Employee's right hand amputated while cleaning a vat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125814384 | 04/22/2002 | 2033 | 0 | Lyons Magnus |
Abstract: At approximately 5:40 p.m. on November 14, 2001, an employee was wiping down a Filler machine that takes liquid food products stored in a vat and fills plastic containers. Employee #1 was operating Filler #2 that contained chocolate syrup. Employee #2 was cleaning Filler #1 while Employee #1 got a "jump start" on cleaning Filler #2, The Filler machine #2 was in operation, when Employee #1 started to wipe down the outside of Filler #2. To reach the top of the vat, Employee #1 got a stair and was attempting to wipe down the rim of the vat when a piece of paper fell out of his shirt pocket into the vat. Employee # 1 reached into the vat to retrieve the piece of paper the tip of his index and ring finger on his right hand was sliced off by the steel blade and piston located inside the vat. The employee was transported to Fresno Community Hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125814384 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |