Accident Summary Nr: 201083318 - Employee injured when struck by tractor trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125738864 | 02/28/2002 | 4212 | 0 | Bonamar Corporation |
Abstract: An employee was injured while working for an agricultural trucking company. Employee #1, a Cotton Module Ticket Writer, was working in a cotton field preparing shipping papers for the company truck drivers who were picking up modules of cotton. A module of cotton is a tightly pressed stack, approximately 12 to 14 bales. Employee #1 was seated next to the corner of a cotton module during his lunch break. As a tractor-trailer passed by the cotton module, the trailer tires struck Employee #1, fracturing his pelvis and chest area. Factors that led to the accident include improper driving and the improper positioning of ground personnel.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125738864 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |