Accident Summary Nr: 201083300 - Employee fractures arm when pinched in forklift of truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125738880 | 02/27/2002 | 0722 | 0 | Five Star Ranch |
Abstract: An agricultural worker, Employee #1, suffered a fractured left arm when his left arm was pinched between the fork uprights and mast while being lifted on a wooden pallet by a powered industrial truck. He was being raised on the pallet in order to repair a cotton-harvesting machine when his arm became pinned. There was no back guard on the pallet, the platform was not designed to lift persons, and the operator had not received adequate training on powered industrial trucks.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125738880 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |