Accident Summary Nr: 201083292 - Employee suffers thumb amputation by garbage truck lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125753491 | 03/07/2002 | 9532 | 925120 | Fresno Co Eoc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:40 a.m. on November 11, 2001, Employee #1 of Fresno Country Economic Opportunities Commission sustained a partial amputation of his left thumb. The injury occurred at First Street and Ventura Avenue in downtown Fresno California. Employee #1 and other employees were lifting a wet rug into a rear loading garbage truck a Small Boy, license number E002304. They were using a lift Serial number 4T1014098. model number 615-3365, to raise the rug into the hopper of the truck. The lift was operated by levers on the right side of the truck. Employee #1's hand was pinned at an unguarded pinch point on the driver's side of the truck between the lift and a metal piece, created by the employer, protruding from the truck body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125753491 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |