Accident Summary Nr: 201083284 - Employee injured by mechanical press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125738872 | 02/28/2002 | 1711 | 0 | New England Sheet Metal Works |
Abstract: Employee # 1, an apprentice sheet metal worker with approximately three years experience, was working for an employer that specializes in HVAC Design and Construction, Operation and Maintenance, and Industrial and Specialty Metal applications. Employee # 1 had just completed changing the stroke depth settings on a mechanical press brake. He attempted to grab a falling piece of metal and reached through the die space. As the employee leaned forward, his foot depressed the foot pedal control of the press brake. The press brake activated and closed on the employee's right wrist, resulting in a near amputation of his right hand.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125738872 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Sheet metal worker apprentices |