Accident Summary Nr: 201083276 - Employee Fractures Forearm While Cleaning Air Lock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300803459 | 04/03/2002 | 2034 | 0 | Lion Raisins |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on October 30, 2001, Employee #1, a janitor was cleaning an air lock on stemming line 7. Without warning, the stemming line became energized. Employee #1's forearm was fractured in four places. Employee #1 was hospitalized at University Medical Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300803459 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |