Accident: 201083227 - Ironworker Killed In The Fall From Building
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
300803012 | 11/02/2001 | 1791 | Sampson Steel Constructors, Inc. |
At approximately 10:15 a.m. on November 2, 2001, Employee # 1 was working atop of a steel structure, assisting the crane operator in "flying deck" or setting 3-foot high stacks of decking on top of the members prior to installing them on the roof of the gymnasium. When the crane was preparing to bring additional decking up near where Employee #1 was standing, he apparently squatted down to avoid the load. When he squatted, he apparently lost his balance, tried unsuccessfully to grab onto something, and fell 34 feet 5 inches and died. Employee #1 was transported to Kaweah Delta District Hospital, where he was pronounced dead with the cause of death being head injuries.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 34 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300803012 | Fatality | Concussion | Structural metal workers | FallDist: FallHt:34 Cause: Erecting structural steel FatCause: Fall from roof |