Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201083227 - Ironworker Killed In The Fall From Building

Accident: 201083227 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 11/02/2001
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30080301211/02/20011791Sampson Steel Constructors, Inc.

At approximately 10:15 a.m. on November 2, 2001, Employee # 1 was working atop of a steel structure, assisting the crane operator in "flying deck" or setting 3-foot high stacks of decking on top of the members prior to installing them on the roof of the gymnasium. When the crane was preparing to bring additional decking up near where Employee #1 was standing, he apparently squatted down to avoid the load. When he squatted, he apparently lost his balance, tried unsuccessfully to grab onto something, and fell 34 feet 5 inches and died. Employee #1 was transported to Kaweah Delta District Hospital, where he was pronounced dead with the cause of death being head injuries.

Keywords: head, iron worker, construction, steel erection, fall, fall protection, concussion, elevated work plat, work surface
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 1 34 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 300803012 Fatality Concussion Structural metal workers FallDist:
FallHt:34
Cause: Erecting structural steel
FatCause: Fall from roof