Accident Summary Nr: 201083219 - Employee's Wrist Is Fractured When Caught by Drive Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125736132 | 03/01/2002 | 2015 | 0 | Zacky Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 3:42 a.m. on October 17, 2001, Employee #1, a laborer, was cleaning the Scraped Surface Heat Exchanger machine. Recessed in the machine are three drive shafts, opened to workers from two sides. Machine guards were missing from the two sides of the machine that shielded the drive shafts. A machine guard over the middle drive shafts was also missing. Employee #1 reached towards the unguarded middle drive shaft to remove pieces of meat that were stuck there. His gloved hand got caught on the middle drive shaft, which immediately twisted his hand around the drive shaft, causing a fracture to his wrist. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125736132 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |