Accident Summary Nr: 201083201 - Traffic accident while riding on a flatbed trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125738948 | 03/13/2002 | 0172 | 0 | Amrik Singh Uppal Dba Amrik Farms |
Abstract: On September 20, 2001, Employee #1 and other employees were riding on a flat bed trailer being pulled by a tractor truck at a vineyard. The tractor was changing rows and in doing so pulled out onto a public road. While the tractor/trailer was turning left back into the vineyard from the road, an oncoming motorcycle collided into the flatbed trailer. The impact knocked Employee #1, who was riding on a fender of the flatbed trailer, off the trailer and into the adjacent field. Employee #1 died from his injuries on September 26, 2001. The driver of the motorcycle also died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125738948 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |