Accident Summary Nr: 201083169 - Employee Fractures Bones Falling Through Open Stairwell

Accident Summary Nr: 201083169 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 06/26/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12574042302/13/200217110M S Fire Protection

Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on June 26, 2001, Employee #1 fractured some bones when he fell through an open stairwell on the first floor, east stairway. Employee #1 went to a local hospital for treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STAIR, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125740423 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)