Accident Summary Nr: 201083128 - Employee burned after propane catches fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300803319 | 02/06/2002 | 0241 | 0 | Hansen Farms 3h Cattle Co |
Abstract: At 5:23 a.m. on August 8, 2001, Employee #1 was refueling a pick-up truck with liquid propane gas (LPG). Employee #1 was using a cigarette lighter to illuminate the valves in the bed of the pick-up truck as he refueled it with LPG. When the lighter was lit, it ignited the LPG that had accumulated in the bed of the truck in a concentration that was presumably at or near the lower explosive limit for LPG. A fireball ensued which caused damage to the pick-up truck. Employee #1 received burns. After the accident, Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300803319 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Farm workers |