Accident Summary Nr: 201083094 - Employees burned when caustic soda splashed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300802352 | 08/07/2001 | 1781 | 0 | Kenai Drilling Limited |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on July 31, 2001, Employee #1 was mixing caustic soda and hot water in a 55-gallon drum that was roughly half-way full on Drilling Rig Number 6 near China Lake, California. As Employee #1 mixed the caustic soda and water, some of the substance splashed on his arm, neck, and face. Employee #1 climbed off the rig and was taken to the Tool Pusher's trailer where he was showered with water. After that, Employee #1 was transported to the Sherman Oaks Hospital Grossman Burn Center. Employee #1 had worked for Kenai Drilling for five months and had been employed in the oil drilling industry for approximately five years. Additionally, at the time of the accident, Employee #1 was wearing personal protective clothing which included a face splash shield, apron, and protective gloves that extended past his elbow. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300802352 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Drilling and boring machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Other |