Accident Summary Nr: 201083086 - Employee burned while mixing caustic soda
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300802345 | 08/07/2001 | 1781 | 0 | Kenai Drilling Limited |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 20, 2001, Employee #1 was burned while mixing caustic soda and water on Drilling Rig Number 6 near China Lake, California. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was adding caustic soda to a 55-gallon drum which was roughly half full with water. As Employee #1 mixed the caustic soda and water, some of the substance splashed onto his arm. Employee #1 climbed off the rig and was sprayed down with warm water by another employee working as the mud man. After Employee #1 was drenched with water, the other employee provided Employee #1 with vinegar to neutralize the caustic soda. Still reeling in pain, Employee #1, accompanied by a second employee, ran to the dog house where Employee #1 removed his clothing and rinsed in the shower for approximately 45 minutes to remove the caustic soda mixture. While Employee #1 was showering, medical assistance was summoned. Employee #1 was transported to the Arrowhead Hospital via ambulance. From this facility, Employee #1 was transported by helicopter to the Sherman Oaks Hospital's Grossman Burn Center. Employee #1 has worked in the oil drilling industry for approximately 5 years and was familiar with the duties required of a floor hand. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was wearing personal protective equipment, including a face splash shield, apron, and protective gloves that extended past his elbows. There was, however, no emergency shower located less than 10 seconds away to allow for the removal of hazardous substances.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300802345 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Drillers, oil well |