Accident Summary Nr: 201083078 - Employee's Finger Amputated in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300803137 | 12/04/2001 | 2011 | 0 | Central Valley Meat Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on June 5, 2001, Employee #1 was working for a company that slaughtered and butchered beef. Employee #1 was using the dehorning machine to remove horns from the carcass. The animal was hanging upside down on an overhead conveyor system. The dehorning machine was on a retractable hydraulic line that allowed the operator to position it as needed. It was a stainless steel piece, approximately 18 inches long with blades in the center. It had a two handle control that activated the blades. Employee #1 stated that the horns of the carcass he was working on were very thick and did not slice through as easily as they usually did. He said that he twisted the dehorner to get some leverage as he was squeezing the handles. When the blades made it through the horn, his left hand slipped off of the handle and slid behind the blade, amputating his left index finger just above the middle knuckle. He was transported to the Davies Center in San Francisco where he was hospitalized for six days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300803137 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |