Accident Summary Nr: 201083060 - Employee amputates foot while cleaning slicing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300803095 | 11/13/2001 | 2034 | 0 | San Joaquin Figs Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on May 16, 2001, Employee #1, a sanitation crew member, was cleaning an incline auger on a slicing line. The bottom of the auger is 1.5 ft above the ground. He removed the guard that covers the lower 2.08 ft of the auger and then stood on the shaker table next to the auger in order to reach the upper portion of the system. The top of the shaker table is 3.42 ft above the floor. While spraying the top portion of the auger with a steam and water hose, he slipped on the stainless steel table, and his left foot contacted the blades where the guard had been removed from the lower portion. Employee #1 was hospitalized for an amputated foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300803095 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |