Accident Summary Nr: 201083029 - Employee Fractures Legs When Pinned by Pallet Jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300801594 | 03/27/2001 | 2015 | 0 | Zacky Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 26, 2000, an employer was engaged in the processing and shipping of poultry. In an attempt to move the Crown Pallet Jack, Model Number PE3540, Serial Number 6A160228, an untrained and unauthorized employee, inadvertently pulled the handle in a downward motion, causing the pallet jack to move in a backwards direction, pinning her against a concrete curb. The employee suffered compound fractures to both legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300801594 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Stock handlers and baggers |