Accident Summary Nr: 201083011 - Employee Injured When Sand Bag Fell On Hand
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126030634 | 03/20/2001 | 1799 | 0 | Robison-Prezioso Inc |
Abstract: On February 12, 2001, Employee #1, a painter for Robison-Prezioso Incorporated was untying large bags of sand to load into the sand blast can. The bags were held over the can by a forklift. He reached under the bag to untie the funnel and the bag or the straps of the bag broke and trapped his hand under it. The sand bags weighed approximately 2,500 pounds. He sustained multiple fractures to his right wrist. He was taken to Coalinga Medical Center for emergency treatment and transferred to Fresno University Medical Center for surgery. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126030634 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |