Accident Summary Nr: 201083003 - Employee injured in fall from floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300801933 | 05/30/2001 | 2011 | 0 | Harris Ranch Beef Co |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 a.m. on December 26, 2000, Employee #1 was sanitizing the kill floor of a stairway at a beef packing facility, when he slipped. As he slipped, he went through the railing and fell 15 ft to the bottom of the stairway. The impact of the fall caused him to suffer a concussion and fracture in the cephalic region (skull). He was hospitalized for four days and does not remember any details of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300801933 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |