Accident Summary Nr: 201082948 - Employee Loses Tip Of Finger Cutting Sheets of Metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126030659 | 03/21/2001 | 7692 | 0 | Wright Water Tank |
Abstract: On February 1, 2001, Employee #1, a welder, lost the tip of his left index finger while he was cutting twelve sheets of metal with a twelve foot metal shear. He laid a tape measure on a shelf on the front piece of the shear and activated the foot treadle to cut the metal. He tried to grab his tape measure at the same time to prevent the cam shaft bar from hitting the tape. Instead, the cam shaft bar hit his finger. As a result, the tip of his left index finger was amputated. He was taken to A.V. Hospital in Lancaster for emergency treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126030659 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |