Accident Summary Nr: 201082914 - Employee Burned by Hot Liquid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125724245 | 05/09/2001 | 2086 | 0 | Crystal Geyser Water Company |
Abstract: On April 18, 2001, the tea extractor unit at Crystal Geyser became clogged because of a malfunction with the tea bag. Employee #1, a quality control technician, was trying to clear a screen in another tank. A helper, thinking that the extractor tank had drained, released the pneumatic latches on the tank. Hot liquid of approximately 170 to 180 degrees sprayed out of the tank and struck Employee #1. He sustained burns and scalds to his shoulder, the side of his legs, and his feet. He was transported to Sherman Oaks Burn Center where he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125724245 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Food batchmakers |