Accident Summary Nr: 201082906 - Employee suffers amputation of left index finger

Accident Summary Nr: 201082906 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 03/29/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12572435104/23/200130890Reeves Extruded Products Inc

Abstract: On March 29, 2001 Employee #1 was working as a cut-off operator at an extruded products company. As she was cutting one of the pieces, her left hand came in contact with the blade of the radial arm saw she was using. She suffered an amputation of the left index finger at the second knuckle, and tendon damage to the left hand. She was hospitalized for her injuries.

Keywords: TENDON, AMPUTATED, LACERATION, BLADE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125724351 Hospitalized injury Amputation Typesetters and compositors