Accident Summary Nr: 201082807 - Employee injured when glove caught in sanding disk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300801263 | 02/14/2001 | 3799 | 0 | Vm Custom Boat Trailers |
Abstract: On December 8, 2001, Employee #1 removed a trailer part from the dip tank and took it to the sanding disk. As he was sanding the part, his glove caught on the disk and it pulled his finger into the gap between the disk and the work table. The gap measured less than 0.0625-inches wide. A supervisor was able to dismantle a portion of the machine, freeing Employee #1's hand. He was then transported to University Medical Center. The injury site was cleaned up, stitched and Employee #1 was released. No amputation was involved.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300801263 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Welders and cutters |