Accident Summary Nr: 201082799 - Employee Loses Tip Of Finger Pushing Down A Belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300801743 | 05/01/2001 | 2026 | 0 | Producers Dairy Products Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:40 a.m. on November 6, 2000, Employee #1, a machine operator, lost the tip of his left index finger when he pushed down a belt that was above the pulley with his fingers on a blow mold machine. He worked for a dairy product company for four years. His employer was notified of the incident on the same day, at 4:00 p.m. The blow mold machine is isolated and only has one operator. Employee #1 noticed that the V-belt came off the pulley, which feeds the bottles to the spin trimmer. Employee #1 de-energized the machine and removed the guard. He then put the belt back on the pulley and reenergized the machine. He noticed that the belt was a little bit above the pulley and instinctively pushed it down with his finger. When pushing down the belt, the tip of his left index finger was amputated. His employer failed to provide sufficient training.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300801743 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |