Accident Summary Nr: 201082781 - Employee finger-tips amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300801719 | 04/18/2001 | 3444 | 0 | King Curb Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on October 27, 2000, Employee #1, of a sheet metal fabrication company, was in the process of bending a "subframe" on a Cincinnati press brake, Serial Number 12480, when the tips of his index and middle finger on his right hand were caught in the die area and amputated. The subframe is a piece of sheet metal 15 in. wide by 46.5 in. long, with a lip of approximately 1-in. Employee #1 was treated but not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300801719 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |