Accident Summary Nr: 201082765 - Employee's foot injured when backed over by crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300801602 | 03/27/2001 | 1751 | 0 | Bless Construction |
Abstract: On October 19, 2000, Employee #1, a construction worker, was stabilizing a precast concrete wall panel as a crane operator, who worked for another company, was maneuvering it into position. During the process, the panel apparently shifted and Employee #1 lost his balance, resulting in the crane operator backing up over his foot. He sustained serious injuries and was hospitalized for approximately 19 days. Employee #1, who had over 13 years of experience with the employer, requested not to be interviewed for this report. The crane was certified and the operator was well trained. The employer was cited for general violations of T8CCR 4991(a), controlling the crane so as to avoid collision with persons, and T8CCR 4993(b), tag or restraint lines shall be used where rotation of the load is hazardous.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300801602 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |