Accident Summary Nr: 201082757 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300801537 | 03/13/2001 | 1629 | 0 | Waterflow Irrigation Inc |
Abstract: An employee was setting up a drill rig used to clean water wells. The Ingersoll Rand drill rig (Model No. TH60) was mounted on an International Paystar 5000 truck. The employee had parked the rig on the roadside next to an orchard. He had used 305-millimeter by 102-millimeter timber blocks to stabilize the rig. The 9.1-meter mast contacted a 12-kilovolt overhead power line, and the blocks ignited. The employee thought that the front of the rig was burning. He ran to the front of the rig to extinguish the flames and brushed the side of the unit with his arm. He received an electric shock and sustained electrical burns. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300801537 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Hoist and winch operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |