Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201082740 - Employee Sustained Burns When Lighting Cigarette

Accident Summary Nr: 201082740 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 12/13/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30080114901/16/200107110Deweese Spreaders

Abstract: At 10:14 a.m. on December 13, 2000, Employee #1 parked the fertilizer spreader next to the service truck and shut off the engine. He then proceeded to connect the fueling hose to the spreader and released the bleeder valve to begin fueling. When the fueling process was underway, he stepped back three steps and lit a cigarette. This resulted in fuel ignition and caused second-degree burns to Employee #1's hands, arms, and neck. Employee #1 was transported to the Delano Regional Hospital and then the University Medical Center Burn Unit in Fresno, California, where he remained for two days. Employee #1 worked for the employer for approximately three months. His duties as an equipment operator included general operation of the fertilizer spreader, as well as refueling the spreader on an as-needed basis.

Keywords: burn, hose, lightning, fuel oil, valve, neck, arm, hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300801149 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators