Accident Summary Nr: 201082732 - Employee injured when hands burned while checking glass mold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300801339 | 02/22/2001 | 3221 | 0 | Madera Glass Company |
Abstract: On August 30, 2000, Employee #1 suffered third-degree burns on both hands while checking glass molds for air flow and temperature. Molten glass heated to 2,000 degrees Fahrenheit comes down the deflectors and into the molds to make wine bottles. The molds are two semi-circles that come together for the molding process. They then open and the product is mechanically removed. The mold then comes back together for the next cycle. This cycle takes place in ten seconds. Employee #1 had put both his hands between the sides of the mold and the rest of the machine to check the air flow for the cooling process. This space is approximately four inches wide. It is unclear if Employee #1 pressed the emergency stop button, which would stop the machine in the "open" position, or if the product was bumped, jamming the machine, stopping it from completing its cycle. The mold cycled to the open position, pinning Employee #1's hands against the frame of the machine, resulting in burns to both palms. He was transported to the UMC Burn Unit for treatment and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300801339 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |