Accident Summary Nr: 201082708 - Employee's leg crushed when caught in the moving conveyor be

Accident Summary Nr: 201082708 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/25/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30080122201/31/200120260Dairyman'S Division Land O'Lakes, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on August 25, 2000, Employee #1, working at a butter, cheese and dried milk production company, sustained a serious injury. He had been a maintenance mechanic at the company for over seven years. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was called to the barrel room at Plant Number 3 to fix a broken switch on the bottom line barrel conveyor. Employee #1 went to the switch location and positioned himself between the bottom conveyor and the second conveyor. At that time, the Cheese Department called for a new barrel. When the barrel was automatically sent from the second conveyor to the Cheese Department, the ram that moved the barrels on the second conveyor returned to the back position. This caused crushing to the Employee #1's right calf and tore cartilage in his left knee. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two nights. The employer failed to lock out the conveyor during repair operations.

Keywords: KNEE, MAINTENANCE, REPAIR, ELECTRIC SWITCH, MECHANIC, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, CONVEYOR BELT, LEG, RAM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300801222 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Machinery maintenance occupations