Accident Summary Nr: 201082666 - Janitor burned by cleaning product
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125724104 | 12/12/2000 | 8999 | 0 | Dean Clean |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on October 30, 2000, Employee #1, an employee of a janitorial company, received minor chemical burns to the face. After the cleaning team, that included Employee #1, was done with their job and heading back to their primary place of business, the business owner observed Employee#1 holding the side of his face. At this time, the employer demanded to see the covered portion of the employee's face and noticed a pattern that appeared to look like a red leaf. When the employer, Employee #1, and the rest of the cleaning team arrived at the home location, the employer rinsed Employee #1's face for approximately 15 minutes, after which time the employer placed white vinegar on the injured portion of Employee 1's face. Afterwards, Employee #1 disappeared. Apparently, he had gone to the hospital for treatment and was released without hospitalization or any disfigurement.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125724104 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Janitors and cleaners |