Accident Summary Nr: 201082658 - Employee's arm lacerated by stone grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 201082658 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/14/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30080101601/04/200173630Spherion Corp

Abstract: At approximately 11:55 a.m. on July 14, 2000, Employee #1 was using a Black and Decker portable grinder with a new 9-in. stone wheel to grind down the rough edges of an oval 57 in. by 95 in. metal head used in water tanks. He had the oval head on a stand outside the shop. As he was working, the wheel struck a small groove in the metal head and the grinder kicked out of his left hand, seriously lacerating his left forearm. Employee #1 walked into the shop and collapsed. He was transported to a local hospital, where he underwent surgery on his tendons and nerves. Employee #1 was a personnel service company worker. The secondary employer was cited for a general violation of T8CCR 3203(a)(7), regarding training, and for a serious, accident-related violation of T8CCR 3583(a), for failure to guard the abrasive wheel on the portable grinder.

Keywords: GRINDER, KICK BACK, PORTABLE POWER TOOL, WORK RULES, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, ARM, ABRASIVE WHEEL, GRINDING WHEEL, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300801016 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Welders and cutters