Accident Summary Nr: 201082633 - Employee's fingertip amputated in tomato peeler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300799764 | 07/18/2000 | 2033 | 0 | Hunt Foods Company |
Abstract: On July 17, 2000, Employee #1 was using an extension wand to clean the underside of a tomato peeler. As she squatted down, she put her left hand on the frame of the machine to steady herself. Her fingers were outstretched over the edge of the conveyor belt when the scraper blade that cleared the belt cycled, amputating the tip of her left ring finger. She was transported to University Medical Center, where she was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300799764 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators |