Accident Summary Nr: 201082617 - Employee dies of heat stress
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125732776 | 08/16/2000 | 0174 | 0 | Loring Citrus Farm |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on August 4, 2000, Employee #1 began work for the day at the Loring Citrus Farm. He was using a small hand-held pruner to cut suckers from the roots of citrus trees. By approximately 12 noon, the temperature was between 101 degrees and 105 degrees F, as it had been for several days, and the humidity was between 35 percent and 55 percent. At approximately 2:30 p.m., Employee #1 collapsed. He later died as a result of heat stress. Heat stress prevention measures had been in effect, including 15- to 20-minute rest periods and water breaks after 60 minutes of work; working mostly in the shade under the trees; wearing loose cotton clothing and a broad brimmed straw hat, and drinking cool bottled water frequently. Employee #1 had been performing other moderate-effort tasks in the previous hot days, such as laying water hoses and adjusting valves.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125732776 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |