Accident Summary Nr: 201082609 - Employee killed when run over by grader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300800935 | 12/08/2000 | 1794 | 0 | Wilmoth Schlegel Construction |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on December 8, 2000, a fatal accident occurred to Employee #1 of a construction grading company. At that time that Employee #1 arrived at the job site, which was a large lot for a future single-family residence that was to be graded, the grader was being warmed up. Employee #1 caught the gear level while descending from the cab and either fell or slipped, causing the grader to run over him. Tracks of the grader indicated that it was under its own power for approximately 650-feet before stopping at a retaining wall. Employee #1's supervisor came to the job location and found Employee #1's body on the ground next to where the grader had been parked the night before. The Coroner's office later found and confirmed that Employee #1 had incurred a massive heart attack prior to his falling from the grader.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 1 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300800935 | Fatality | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Other |