Accident Summary Nr: 201082575 - Employee's fingertips amputated when caught in roller

Accident Summary Nr: 201082575 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/07/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30079975607/18/200026550Pacific Coast Packaging

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 7, 2000, Employee #1, with 3 years of experience at Pacific Coast Packaging, a cardboard box manufacturer, was operating the #1 window machine on the finish line when the machine began to jam repeatedly. A coworker was sent to the machine to help Employee #1 troubleshoot the problem. The coworker was removing paper from the machine while Employee #1 leaned over to inspect the back side of the machine. He was re-webbing the window film at the back of the machine, using his right hand to push the film into the rollers when the coworker jogged the machine to advance the rollers. Employee #1's fingertips were pulled into the roller and crushed. He was transported to Madera Hospital and then transferred to University Medical Center, where he underwent surgery to remove bone in order to pull the skin over the top of the injured fingers. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 3314(e)(2).

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, JAMMED, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, NIP POINT, COMMUNICATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300799756 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Folding machine operators