Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201082567 - Employee'S Leg Fractured Between Pallet Jack And Forklift

Accident: 201082567 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 05/16/2000
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30079956606/23/20002023Producers Dairy Foods Inc

At approximately 11:15 p.m. on May 16, 2000, Employee #1 was using a Raymond pallet jack at a milk processing plant to move a stack of pallets to the door area. This was a weekly task that Employee #1 had been performing for at least five months. He was backing up the pallet jack and making a turn when apparently the pallet jack continued in reverse and struck a parked forklift. Employee #1's right foot became pinned between the two vehicles, fracturing his upper ankle. He was transported by ambulance to a local hospital, where he underwent ankle surgery the following evening and was released two days later. The pallet jack had recently been purchased new and was well maintained. The palletizer that was in the door area had been leaking hydraulic fluid, causing the floor area to become slippery, even though the area was washed down after each shift. The employer was cited for a general violation of T8CCR 3273(a), for failing to keep permanent floors and platforms reasonably free of oil, grease, or water.

Keywords: fracture, work rules, driver, caught between, slippery surface, walk-behind forklift, housekeeping, work surface, ankle, backing up

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 300799566 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction