Accident Summary Nr: 201082542 - Employee injures head in fall through dugout roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300800505 | 10/03/2000 | 7941 | 0 | Clutch Play Baseball |
Abstract: On May 1, 2000, Employee #1 was an usher at a Palmdale (CA) Jethawks professional minor league baseball game. The ushers were required to assist with promotions, and one of his duties was to stand on the 30 in. high cement roof of the dugout and throw free Softee baseballs into the stand. The floor of the dugout was 7 ft below the roof, and there was a 36 in. square opening on the south side of the dugout roof. She was walking back and forth throwing out the promotional balls when she fell through the roof opening and landed, head first, on the dugout floor. Employee #1 sustained serious head injuries, for which she was hospitalized. The roof opening was not guarded in any manner. Following the accident, the employer told workers to stay off the dugouts and a cover was over the opening. The employer was cited for a serious, accident-related violation of T8CCR 3212(a)(1).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300800505 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Ushers |